Which employees are required to take Bloodborne Pathogen (BBP) training?

BBP is covered in Cal-OSHA’s Title 8, Section 5193. The issue of “covered employees” is quite broad as you will see by the definition of Occupational Exposure. Generally speaking, this applies to custodians, nurses, biology (or science) instructors (since they may do the blood typing experiment), emergency responders, security personnel, child care workers, playground aides Read more about Which employees are required to take Bloodborne Pathogen (BBP) training?[…]

Are coaches required to be trained?

Let’s face it.  Coaches present a special risk to school district and the risk gets deeper when you hire walk-on coaches.  We are not talking about a training on how to swing a golf club here.  We are speaking about the sexual molestation issues, first aid training and the like. In California, there are particular Read more about Are coaches required to be trained?[…]